Accident Summary Nr: 144430.015 - Employee falls off roof and fractures back and wrist

Accident Summary Nr: 144430.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 02/21/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1581139.01502/28/2022423330Srs Distribution

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 21, 2022, Employee #1 was walking the peak of the roof to get to his tools to install an anchor point to attach his retractable lanyard so he could place shingles at various sites on the roof. Employee #1 brought his foot over the peak to grab his tool bag and slipped on the possibly wet or icy OSB. Employee #1 fell off of the roof. Employee #1 sustained a left wrist fracture and two small fractures in the lower back, and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Roof, Slip, Slippery Surface, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1581139.015 21 M Hospitalized injury