Accident Summary Nr: 14442974 - Five employees exposed to sodium cyanide dust

Accident Summary Nr: 14442974 -- Report ID: 0355124 -- Event Date: 05/12/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
334082505/12/198995110Southeastern Public Service Authority-Spsa

Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on Friday, May 12, 1989, the operator of a front end loader ran into a barrel of sodium cyanide in a waste pile at a trash shredding plant. The impact caused sodium cyanide dust to be dispersed into the air. Two workers removed the barrel from the plant and the plant was evacuated. All personnel were decontaminated by emergency response teams; Employees #1 through #5 were sent to the hospital for evaluation.

Keywords: FRONT END LOADER, SODIUM CYANIDE, INHALATION, COLLISION, POISONING, DUST INHALATION, OVEREXPOSURE, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3340825 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators
2 3340825 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators
3 3340825 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators
4 3340825 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators
5 3340825 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators