Accident Summary Nr: 144428.015 - Employee is killed in fall off elevated work platform

Accident Summary Nr: 144428.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 03/07/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1582698.01503/09/2022238130104141 - Jc Humb Inc Dba Koronis Builders

Abstract: At 11:20 a.m. on March 7, 2022, an employee was nailing lateral bracing (spacer) between trusses on a chicken barn from a forklift-supported elevated platform 12 feet above the concrete floor, without appropriate fall protection. Five other employees were working on truss installation at the time of the accident. The employee fell when working from the elevated platform, tumbled forward over the top of the truss, resulting in fatal injuries.

Keywords: Concrete, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Forklift, Truss

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1582698.015 56 M Fatality Occupation not reported