Accident Summary Nr: 144428.015 - Employee is killed in fall off elevated work platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1582698.015 | 03/09/2022 | 238130 | 104141 - Jc Humb Inc Dba Koronis Builders |
Abstract: At 11:20 a.m. on March 7, 2022, an employee was nailing lateral bracing (spacer) between trusses on a chicken barn from a forklift-supported elevated platform 12 feet above the concrete floor, without appropriate fall protection. Five other employees were working on truss installation at the time of the accident. The employee fell when working from the elevated platform, tumbled forward over the top of the truss, resulting in fatal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1582698.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |