Accident Summary Nr: 144427.015 - Employee is killed when struck by piece of metal from pile h

Accident Summary Nr: 144427.015 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 03/08/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1582680.01503/08/20221622237310151332 - Sanford Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: An employee of a highway/bridge/construction contractor, engaged in driving piles, was struck by a piece of metal, weighing an estimated 200 pounds. The piece of metal fell about 50 feet from a pile hammer and landed on the employee. The employee sustained a head injury, was transported to the hospital by EMS, but subsequently died.

Keywords: Hammer , Head, Highway work zone, Metal, Pile Driver, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1582680.015 51 M Fatality Occupation not reported