Accident Summary Nr: 14442628 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY FALLING TREE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18729624 | 01/05/1988 | 1629 | 0 | Atlantic Equipment Company |
Abstract: AS EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FELLING A DEAD TREE, THE TOP OF THE FALLING TREE STRUCK ANOTHER TREE AND BROKE INTO 2 OR 3 SECTIONS. THE TOP SECTION FELL BACK TOWARD EMPLOYEE #1 AND STRUCK HIM AS HE WAS RUNNING AWAY. HE WAS KILLED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18729624 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |