Accident Summary Nr: 144426.015 - Employee receives burns from arc flash during HVAC installat

Accident Summary Nr: 144426.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 01/24/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1574043.01501/24/2022238220Prospec Inc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 24, 2022, an employee drilled into the ceiling in a kitchen to install a metal strap to hang HVAC ducting. The employee contacted a high-amperage buss tray with the drill and an arc flash occurred. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to multiple parts of the body.

Keywords: Drill, Electric Arc Flash, Electrical Burn, Fire, HVAC, Installing, Metal Strip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   27

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1574043.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: