Accident Summary Nr: 14442594 - Employee killed when struck by shifting roof trusses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105707954 | 11/18/1988 | 2439 | 0 | Components Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on November 17, 1988, Employee #1 was helping three coworkers push a cart loaded with 24 roof trusses, each approximately 27 ft 6 in. long by 1 ft high, out of the plant to a storage area for shipment. The trusses on the cart were leaning against two 10 ft metal uprights. The upright on the side at which Employee #1 was standing was only about 15 in. high. The workers had moved the cart approximately 63 ft toward the staging area when, according to witnesses, the wind suddenly blew the trusses over onto Employee #1. He died of multiple injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105707954 | Fatality | Concussion | Hand cutting and trimming occupations |