Accident Summary Nr: 14442578 - Employee's right forefinger injured in table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15240310 | 02/13/1986 | 2541 | 0 | Acme Fixture Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:25 a.m. on December 19, 1985, Employee #1 was using a 16 in. Tannewitz table saw to rip 1 in. by 3/4 in. wood laminating strips from a 3/4 in. by 4 ft 4 in. finished board. He was using a push stick to push the board through the saw and finish the ripping cut. The board began to chatter at or near the completion of the ripping cut. The chattering caused the push stick to slip off the board, and Employee #1's hand and the push stick to move forward. The employee's hand folded under and on top of the saw blade, ripping his right forefinger from near the second knuckle to the end of the finger. The doctor removed all of the bone in the first joint of the finger and the damaged bone of the second joint. He replaced the bone with a steel pin, and sewed the remaining flesh around the pin. He then tapered the finger from the second knuckle to the end, leaving the greater portion of the nail on the finger. The first knuckle will always be stiff and not movable.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15240310 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Furniture and wood finishers |