Accident Summary Nr: 14442529 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & FALL - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123663213 | 12/13/1993 | 3993 | 0 | Talley Sign Company |
Abstract: An employee was working from a ladder about 10 feet above the ground. He apparently contacted an energized part of a 14.5-kilovolt neon sign. (There were current entry and exit wounds on his left index finger and right ring finger.) The employee sustained a cardiac arrest and fell to the ground. Cardio-pulmonary resuscitation was applied, and his heart was restarted. However, the employee remained in a coma with severe injuries, which he sustained in the fall. He died of his injuries 8 days after the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123663213 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Packaging and filling machine operators |