Accident Summary Nr: 14442503 - Employee killed when crushed between parts of forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 14442503 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 02/08/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10568038302/09/198833540Keller Aluminum Products Of Virginia

Abstract: At 1:05 p.m. on February 8, 1987, Employee #1 was placing some boxes filled with shipping pads onto a pallet on the forks of Hyster forklift truck #5. Somehow, Employee #1 placed his body between the overhead guard and the mast and tried to manipulate the control lever with his foot. He became wedged between the overhead guard and mast, and was crushed and killed. There was no apparent reason for Employee #1 to have been in that position.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, OVERHEAD GUARD, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105680383 Fatality Asphyxia Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators