Accident Summary Nr: 144425.015 - Employee falls from ladder and receives compression injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1576442.015 | 02/04/2022 | 236220 | Johnson & Jennings Incorporated |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 27, 2022, an employee ascended a metal extension ladder to assess the quantity of materials stored on an overhead, interior loft area. While ascending, the ladder fell out and the employee fell approximately seven feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat compression injuries to the spine (Lumbar- L8, L11, and L12).
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1576442.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | Distance of Fall: 7 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |