Accident Summary Nr: 14442495 - Employee struck and killed by pieces of falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 14442495 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 11/07/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10568012802/18/198816290Woolfolk Bros. Lumber Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on November 7, 1987, Employee #1 was using an International earthmoving pan, model 2T751, serial #963, to clear land. He was cutting the crown from the center of an access road when the left-hand side of the hopper struck a tree. Parts of the falling tree struck Employee #1 on the head and punctured his chest, killing him. There were no witnesses to the accident. The pan was not equipped with overhead and rear canopy guards.

Keywords: CHEST, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, OVERHEAD GUARD, TREE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105680128 Fatality Puncture Supervisors, n.e.c.