Accident Summary Nr: 14442461 - ROOFING EMPLOYEE FELL 43 FEET FROM ROOF TO GROUND

Accident Summary Nr: 14442461 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 04/18/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
330545504/18/198615420Fletcher & Sons, Inc.
330541404/18/198617610J. B. Eurell Company
330546304/21/198617310Bagby Electric Company, Inc.
330547104/21/198617110Associated Mechanical Contractors, Inc.
330548904/21/198617410Hammond Masonry Corp.
330549704/21/198617110J. W. Kyte Company, Inc.
330550504/21/198617910Commercial Steel Erection, Inc.
330551304/18/198617420General Interiors, Inc.
330552104/21/198617990J. M. B. Corporation
330553904/21/198617110Virginia Pipe & Supply Company, Inc.
330554704/21/198617930P. P. G. Industries, Inc.

Abstract: 18 CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEES WERE PLACING INSULATION AND SINGLE-PLY ROOFING MEMBRANE ON A 90 FEET BY 215 FEET FLAT ROOF. THE ROOF WAS 43 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. THERE WAS NO FALL PROTECTION MEANS IN PLACE AT THE ROOF PERIMETER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PULLING A LARGE SHEET OF ROOFING MEMBRANE INTO POSITION, BACKING UP TOWARDS THE ROOF'S EDGE. HE EITHER MISJUDGED HIS PROXIMITY TO THE ROOF'S SOUTH EDGE, OR SLIPPED. HE FELL OVER THE ROOF'S EDGE TO THE GROUND, SUSTAINING MULTIPLE BACK INJURIES.

Keywords: LOST BALANCE, FALL PROTECTION, PERIMETER GUARDING, FALL, SLIP, ROOFER, INATTENTION, CONSTRUCTION, BACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3305455 Occupation Not Listed
2 3305414 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers
3 3305463 Occupation Not Listed
4 3305471 Occupation Not Listed
5 3305489 Occupation Not Listed
6 3305497 Occupation Not Listed
7 3305505 Occupation Not Listed
8 3305513 Occupation Not Listed
9 3305521 Occupation Not Listed
10 3305539 Occupation Not Listed
11 3305547 Occupation Not Listed