Accident Summary Nr: 14442446 - Employee dies after inhaling trichlorotrifluoroethane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3355211 | 11/26/1986 | 3764 | 0 | Atlantic Research Corporation |
| 3339785 | 09/19/1985 | 3764 | 0 | Atlantic Research Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a vapor degreaser solvent containing 1,1,2-trichloro-1,2,2-trifluoroethane to clean an approximately 4 ft by 8 ft by 6 ft tank in building #22. He had been inside the tank for about 10 minutes before he stepped out onto the platform and collapsed. The rescue squad pronounced Employee #1 dead at the scene. He was assumed to be wearing a half-mask organic cartridge respirator for protection against the idlh vapors.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3355211 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators | ||
| 2 | 3339785 | Occupation Not Listed |