Accident Summary Nr: 14442420 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112378906 | 12/09/1991 | 1721 | 0 | Reichert Painting Co. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS GETTING READY TO PAINT A LAMPPOST. HE WAS WORKING FROM A 23-FOOT-HIGH MOBILE SCAFFOLD. THE SCAFFOLD DID NOT HAVE GUARD RAILS, AND NO PERSONAL FALL PROTECTION EQUIPMENT HAD BEEN PROVIDED. THE EMPLOYEE SLIPPED AND CONTACTED A 19.9-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT WAS ONLY 5 FEET, 1 INCH AWAY FROM THE LAMPPOST. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED. A COWORKER HELD ONTO THE FIRST EMPLOYEE TO KEEP HIM FROM FALLING. HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND SUSTAINED BURNS ON HIS HANDS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112378906 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
2 | 112378906 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painters, construction and maintenance |