Accident Summary Nr: 14442412 - Employee killed when run over by bush hog
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112378989 | 11/07/1991 | 6515 | 0 | Wedgewood Mobile Home Park |
Abstract: Employee #1 was mowing grass on the side of a road with a tractor and bush hog. The tractor, which was not equipped with an operational starter mechanism, stalled. A coworker used a pickup truck and chain to try to pull-start the tractor. During the first attempt to pull-start the tractor, Employee #1 was in the tractor seat. On the second attempt to start or tow it, he was standing on the right side of the tractor, which was in gear and had its ignition switch turned on. When the tractor was pulled, it started and ran on its own. Employee #1 attempted to keep up with the tractor to shut it off, but was knocked down and crushed by the right rear wheel, then was run over by the bush hog. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112378989 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |