Accident Summary Nr: 14442404 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CHIMNEY

Accident Summary Nr: 14442404 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 10/11/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11237913610/11/199117610United Sheet Metal

Abstract: FOUR EMPLOYEES WERE SETTING A 17-FOOT-LONG SMOKE STACK INTO PLACE THROUGH THE ROOF OF A BOILER ROOM. THREE OF THE EMPLOYEES WERE ON AN UPPER LEVEL ROOF (OVER A TRUCK SHOP), AND THE LAST EMPLOYEE WAS ON THE BOILER ROOM ROOF. THE FOUR EMPLOYEES LIFTED THE SMOKE STACK BY HAND. IT CONTACTED AN UNINSULATED 11-KILOVOLT SERVICE CONDUCTOR (OPERATING AT 6500 VOLTS TO GROUND) FEEDING THE ESTABLISHMENT. APPARENTLY BECAUSE OF THE INSULATION PROVIDED BY THE ROOFS AND BY THE EMPLOYEES' RUBBER-SOLED SHOES, NONE OF THE EMPLOYEES RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK UNTIL A KNEE OF THE ONE ON THE BOILER ROOM ROOF CONTACTED AN ALUMINUM GUTTER. THIS EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ROOF, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, CHIMNEY, E GI IC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112379136 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported