Accident Summary Nr: 14442396 - Employee killed when tractor rolls over

Accident Summary Nr: 14442396 -- Report ID: 0355116 -- Event Date: 06/06/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11238541406/07/199165310Massanutten Property Owners Association, Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was mowing grass along the shoulder of a road with a rotary mower pulled by a 1972 Ford 3000 farm-type tractor. The tractor was not equipped with a roll bar or seat belt. Employee #1 drove the tractor too close to the edge of the shoulder and over a bank. Employee #1 was killed when his head was struck and crushed by the tractor and hitch.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, HEAD, ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, TRACTOR, HIGHWAY SHOULDER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112385414 Fatality Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators