Accident Summary Nr: 14442388 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14442388 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 09/10/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11240480109/12/199151590Birdsong Peanuts - Franklin Plant

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING ON THE ROOF OF A WAREHOUSE, CLEANING GUTTERS AT THE EDGE OF THE 24-FOOT-HIGH ROOF. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES STOOD UP TO CHANGE POSITION AND CONTACTED A 7620-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT WAS LOCATED 72 INCHES ABOVE THE ROOF. HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND SUFFERED THIRD DEGREE BURNS OVER MOST OF HIS BODY. THE SECOND EMPLOYEE FELL ON THE ROOF AS HE WAS RUNNING FOR HELP. HE BRUISED HIS LEFT SIDE AND HIS HIP. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPITALIZED. THE EMPLOYEE WHO CONTACTED THE POWER LINE DIED ON SEPTEMBER 21, 1991, AS A RESULT OF HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ROOF, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL, HIP, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112404801 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Laborers, except construction
2 112404801 Fatality Electric Shock Laborers, except construction