Accident Summary Nr: 14442362 - Employee collapses in feed storage structure and later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105679724 | 10/05/1989 | 1542 | 0 | Virginia Harvestore Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was repairing a forage unloader inside a feed storage structure when he collapsed. He was removed from the structure and taken to the hospital, where he died one week later. The cause of death was listed as lack of oxygen to the brain and multiple organ failure. The direct cause of the hypoxic event remains undetermined.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105679724 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Not specified mechanics and repairers |