Accident Summary Nr: 14442347 - Employee killed in fall from catwalk atop feed truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105764567 | 03/27/1990 | 2048 | 0 | Rockingham Poultry, Inc., Broadway Feed Mill |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing 11 ft 10 in. above the ground on a catwalk atop a feed truck. He was operating a conveyor that was filling the feed truck with grain when he fell off the platform and struck his head on the concrete pad. Employee #1 was killed. His fall was probably due to a seizure. The platform was guarded only by a single railing 28 in. above the catwalk.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105764567 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |