Accident Summary Nr: 14442297 - Employee Exposed To Fatal Concentration Of Hydrogen Sulfide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3355112 | 12/04/1986 | 2823 | 0 | Avtex Fibers, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO THAW A FROZEN PIPELINE WHICH CARRIED A CHEMICAL SOLUTION FROM A RAYON SPINNING PROCESS TO A 10,000 GALLON STORAGE TANK. THE CHEMICAL SOLUTION CONSISTED OF HYDROGEN SULFIDE, WATER, SULFURIC ACID, SODIUM SULFATE, ZINC SULFATE AND CARBON DISULFIDE. EMPLOYEE #1, LOCATED ON TOP OF THE TANK, STUCK HIS HEAD INTO THE MANHOLE WHILE TRYING TO THAW THE LINE AND WAS OVERCOME BY THE HYDROGEN SULFIDE AND CARBON DISULFIDE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3355112 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors, production occupations |