Accident Summary Nr: 14442255 - Fourteen employees injured when exposed to plating chemicals

Accident Summary Nr: 14442255 -- Report ID: 0355122 -- Event Date: 04/02/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1522789504/03/198436790Trans Circuits Inc

Abstract: On April 2, 1984, weekly maintenance of plating tanks was being performed in the morning and early afternoon. A blockage in a drainage trench, a component of the waste treatment system, resulted in the mixing of plating bath solutions. All employees evacuated the plant when vapors were detected. Employees #1 through #14 were sent to the hospital; five suffered from constricted bronchial airways and were hospitalized overnight.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, LUNG, MAINTENANCE, INHALATION, CHEMICAL REACTION, CHEMICAL VAPOR, HOUSEKEEPING, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15227895 Hospitalized injury Other Civil engineers
2 15227895 Hospitalized injury Other Registered nurses
3 15227895 Hospitalized injury Other Management related occupations, n.e.c.
4 15227895 Hospitalized injury Other Pharmacists
5 15227895 Hospitalized injury Other Civil engineers
6 15227895 Hospitalized injury Other Forestry and conservation scientists
7 15227895 Hospitalized injury Other Forestry and conservation scientists
8 15227895 Hospitalized injury Other Civil engineers
9 15227895 Hospitalized injury Other Registered nurses
10 15227895 Hospitalized injury Other Chemists, except biochemists
11 15227895 Hospitalized injury Other Underwriters
12 15227895 Hospitalized injury Other Underwriters
13 15227895 Hospitalized injury Other Forestry and conservation scientists
14 15227895 Hospitalized injury Other Management related occupations, n.e.c.