Accident Summary Nr: 144421.015 - Employee is killed when struck by boom pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1582672.015 | 03/10/2022 | 238110 | Cvl Boss Concrete Llc |
Abstract: At 6:50 a.m. on March 10, 2022, an employee was raking concrete. The pump truck tipped-over, and the employee was struck by the boom pipe of the concrete pump. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1582672.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: |