Accident Summary Nr: 144420.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 144420.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 01/27/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1582667.01503/10/2022922140Ca Corrections And Rehabilitation, North Kern State Prison (Nksp)

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on January 27, 2022, an employee who worked as a Correctional Officer for a State Prison was hospitalized with COVID-19. On January 13, 2022, the employee, who works first watch, worked his last day. On January 11, 2022, the employee tested positive for COVID-19. On January 27, 2022, the employer conducted contact tracing, but the results were not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are not included in the narrative.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1582667.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Correctional institution officers