Accident Summary Nr: 144420.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1582667.015 | 03/10/2022 | 922140 | Ca Corrections And Rehabilitation, North Kern State Prison (Nksp) |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on January 27, 2022, an employee who worked as a Correctional Officer for a State Prison was hospitalized with COVID-19. On January 13, 2022, the employee, who works first watch, worked his last day. On January 11, 2022, the employee tested positive for COVID-19. On January 27, 2022, the employer conducted contact tracing, but the results were not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are not included in the narrative.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1582667.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Correctional institution officers |