Accident Summary Nr: 144419.015 - Employee suffers bruises on foot when struck by falling alum

Accident Summary Nr: 144419.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/24/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1582666.01503/10/2022332313Merit Aluminum, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:20 a.m. on February 24, 2022, an employee was working for a firm that extruded, powder coated, anodized, and fabricated aluminum extrusions for West Coast and Mid-West OEM manufacturers. He was said to be employed as a traffic, shipping, and receiving clerk. At the time of the incident, he was preparing aluminum "logs" to be transferred to a saw. The UPA suggested that an aluminum "log" consisted of 1,500 aluminum rods. To make the transfer, he needed to remove the 3-inch (75-mm) square tube that separated the lifts of the aluminum logs. As the employee removed the 3-inch (75-mm) square tube from the top of the aluminum logs, the aluminum "log" closest to him fell off the stack. It landed on the employee's foot. The employee suffered bruises, contusions, and abrasions. He was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Abrasion, Aluminum Processing, Contusion, Falling Object, Foot, Foundry, Manual Mat Handling, Stack, Struck By, Unstable Load, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1582666.015 63 M Non Hospitalized injury Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks