Accident Summary Nr: 144419.015 - Employee suffers bruises on foot when struck by falling alum
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1582666.015 | 03/10/2022 | 332313 | Merit Aluminum, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:20 a.m. on February 24, 2022, an employee was working for a firm that extruded, powder coated, anodized, and fabricated aluminum extrusions for West Coast and Mid-West OEM manufacturers. He was said to be employed as a traffic, shipping, and receiving clerk. At the time of the incident, he was preparing aluminum "logs" to be transferred to a saw. The UPA suggested that an aluminum "log" consisted of 1,500 aluminum rods. To make the transfer, he needed to remove the 3-inch (75-mm) square tube that separated the lifts of the aluminum logs. As the employee removed the 3-inch (75-mm) square tube from the top of the aluminum logs, the aluminum "log" closest to him fell off the stack. It landed on the employee's foot. The employee suffered bruises, contusions, and abrasions. He was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1582666.015 | 63 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |