Accident Summary Nr: 144418.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 144418.015 -- Report ID: 0950652 -- Event Date: 11/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1576156.01502/02/2022212391U.S. Borax Inc.

Abstract: An employee, an instrumentational electrician, was working as an HVAC technician which included trouble-shooting and fixing HVAC systems at a borate surface mining operation. The employee's last day on site was November 4, 2021, and his COVID-19 symptoms commenced on November 5, 2021. The employee tested positive for COVID-19 on November 8, 2021. At 5:30 p.m. on November 15, 2021, the employee was admitted to the hospital due to respiratory difficulty. The employee was discharged from the hospital on November 18, 2021.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1576156.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Electricians