Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 144417.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder And Fractures Vertebrae

Accident: 144417.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/16/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1582554.01503/09/2022Sycamore Labor Inc

At 1:00 p.m. on February 16, 2022, an employee was pollinating date palms at Mir age Ranch #1 using an extension ladder. The ladder slipped, and he fell to the g round. He fractured vertebrae and was hospitalized. He had failed to secure the extension ladder.

Keywords: agriculture, extension ladder, fall, fracture, palm tree, spine, unsecured, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1582554.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers