Accident Summary Nr: 14441505 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN FORKLIFT OVERTURNED ONTO HIM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103191334 | 03/15/1988 | 2011 | 0 | Armour Fresh Meats Company |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 10 AM ON MARCH 123, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A TOYOTA FORK LIFT TRUCK. HE HAD JUST ASSISTED OTHER EMPLOYEES IN THE UNLOADING OF EQUIPMENT FROM A TRAILER. HE WAS RETURNING TO LOAD OTHER EQUIPMENT. HE WAS TRAVELING DOWN A HARD COMPACTED DIRT ROADWAY WHEN HE DROVE OFF THE EDGE OF THE ROAD. THE ROADWAY WAS ELEVATED ABOUT 16 INCHES AND CROWNED. WHEN THE FORKLIFT LEFT THE ROADWAY, IT TIPPED OVER ONTO IT'S RIGHT SIDE, THREW EMPLOYEE #1 OUT, CAME DOWN ON HIM, AND CRUSHED HIS CHEST. CAUSAL FACTORS INCLUDE POOR TRAINING AND LACK OF SEAT BELTS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103191334 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |