Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 144411.015 - Employee'S Leg Is Fractured When Forklift Goes Into Skid

Accident Summary Nr: 144411.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 02/23/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1580917.01503/01/2022311224Caloy Company, Lp

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on February 23, 2022, an employee was working for a firm that proce ssed oil from soybeans and other oilseeds. He operated industrial trucks and tra ctor equipment. Employee #1 was driving a Unicarrier model number MUG1F2A30LV fo rklift. He was dumping full bins of walnut oil stock into the hopper T301 day bi n to go to the oil mill system in the firm's back yard area. At the time of the incident, he was carrying an empty wooden bin. He lost control of his forklift a nd slid sideways. He skidded and collided with a full wooden bin in front of the stock pile. His leg was caught between the forklift and the bin. He suffered th e fracture of the distal end of his left tibia and fibula. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: agriculture, caught between, food processing, forklift, fracture, ind trk operator, industrial truck, leg, lost control, slippery surface, soybeans, tibia

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1580917.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators