Accident Summary Nr: 14441000 - Employee killed by falling snag
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103190310 | 07/12/1988 | 7032 | 0 | Cougar Ranch Outfitters |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting firewood for a hunting camp. He had felled a tree and was cutting it into blocks that would later be split for firewood when, for some reason, a snag uphill from where he was working fell and struck him. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures of his upper chest and pelvis; he was killed instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103190310 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |