Accident Summary Nr: 14440986 - Employee dies years after exposure to cedar dust
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17732777 | 07/13/1988 | 2421 | 0 | Potlatch Corporation, Id Pulp & Paperboard Div. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a sawmill sawfiler, was diagnosed as having cedar poisoning (asthma, etc.) and high blood pressure, possibly aggravated by his asthmatic condition. He continued to receive treatment for the above conditions until his health declined. Employee #1 died of liver necrosis in April, 1988, approximately three years after his first health problem was diagnosed. While the liver damage is not directly related to cedar dust exposures, the employee's family and physicians suggested that the medication he was receiving for his job-related conditions may have contributed to the liver necrosis.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17732777 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |