Accident Summary Nr: 14440945 - Employee crushed and killed when bulldozer rolls over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17733296 | 06/29/1988 | 2411 | 0 | Babbitt Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on June 27, 1988, Employee #1 and a coworker discussed how they were going to check a log sale. They wanted to determine how many employees and how much equipment were going to be needed to pick up logs that were missed last winter and to otherwise meet the terms of the sale agreement. Employee #1 drove a Fiat-Allis 8-B bulldozer over the section he was to check. While coming down a skid trail, Employee #1 turned the bulldozer to miss a log, which caused the rear axle and track to slide. The machine rolled over 1 1/2 times, ejecting Employee #1. He was killed when the bulldozer landed on top of him. The bulldozer was equipped with ROPS and seat belt, but Employee #1 was not wearing the belt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17733296 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |