Accident Summary Nr: 14440937 - Employee killed when crushed by auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17733288 | 07/21/1988 | 2421 | 0 | Louisiana-Pacific Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on July 19, 1988, Employee #1 went to unplug the chip cyclone. It was located atop a building approximately 30 feet above the surrounding grade level. The top opening was about 36 inches in diameter and Employee #1 was observed pushing a pole into the opening the free up chips in the cyclone. It is assumed that Employee #1 either fell into the cyclone or climbed into it to kick the clog free. Employee #1's body was found on the screen deck after he had gone through the cyclone and been crushed by the 12 in. auger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17733288 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |