Accident Summary Nr: 14440911 - ORCHARD TRACTOR ROLLED OVER, PINNING DRIVER AGAINST GROUND

Accident Summary Nr: 14440911 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 06/22/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10319002106/23/198801750Williamson Orchards, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A 1968 MASSEY FERGUSON, MODEL 135 ORCHARD TRACTOR (LOW PROFILE) TO MOVE A FLATBED TANDEM-AXLE TRAILER DOWN A DIRT ROAD FROM ONE ORCHARD TO ANOTHER. THE TRACTOR RAN UP A 4 FOOT EMBANKMENT ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROAD, THEN ROLLED OVER TO THE RIGHT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PINNED BETWEEN THE TRACTOR AND THE ROAD, AND DIED OF ASPHYXIA (SUFFOCATION). HE WAS EMPLOYED BY THE WILLIAMSON ORCHARDS OF CALDWELL, IDAHO.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, ASPHYXIATED, AGRICULTURE, ROLL-OVER, ROPS, TRACTOR, LOST CONTROL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103190021 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported