Accident Summary Nr: 14440895 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 14440895 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 01/06/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10189683501/07/198817420Interior Systems, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 fell from a 5 ft scaffold into a framed wall. The bottom plate gave way and he fell an additional 8 to 10 ft, striking his head on the concrete landing of the adjacent stairwell. Employee #1 suffered a severe skull fracture and other internal head injuries, and died 3 days later. The fall was not witnessed, but it was theorized by a fellow worker that he was stepping from the scaffold onto a ladder at the time. Citations were issued for failure to provide a standard railing around scaffolds and floor openings, and failure to train employees on hazard recognition.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, GUARDRAIL, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UNTRAINED, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101896835 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported