Accident Summary Nr: 14440879 - Employee's hand amputated by hydraulic rail splitter

Accident Summary Nr: 14440879 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 02/17/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10189699102/17/198824290B & G Cedar

Abstract: Employee #1, a new employee at the company, had been working for approximately two hours as the operator of a hydraulic-powered post/rail splitter. The machine is controlled with leg pressure. Employee #1 was trying to position a cedar post on the machine for splitting. His hand was on the end of the cedar post when he inadvertently started the machine. The splitter blade moved forward and caught his left hand against the end of the post. Employee #1's hand was amputated.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, HYDRAULIC TOOL, BLADE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101896991 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported