Accident Summary Nr: 14440846 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY ELEVATOR COUNTERWEIGHT

Accident Summary Nr: 14440846 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 12/11/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10189652012/11/198715420Blaine Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 CLIMBED ONTO THE PERSONNEL ELEVATOR TOWER AND TIED OFF ONTO THE COUNTER WEIGHT SIDE. THE ELEVATOR BEGAN TO GO UP, ALLOWING THE COUNTERWEIGHT TO FALL. THE COUNTERWEIGHT STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 AND BENT HIM OVER. THE WEIGHT RESTED ON THE CHAIN-TYPE LANYARD BETWEEN EMPLOYEE #1 AND THE TOWER, CAUSING PINCHED NERVES IN THE EMPLOYEE'S LOWER BACK.

Keywords: COUNTERBALANCE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, LOCKOUT, BACK, LANYARD, STRUCK BY, ELEVATOR, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101896520 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported