Accident Summary Nr: 14440846 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY ELEVATOR COUNTERWEIGHT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101896520 | 12/11/1987 | 1542 | 0 | Blaine Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 CLIMBED ONTO THE PERSONNEL ELEVATOR TOWER AND TIED OFF ONTO THE COUNTER WEIGHT SIDE. THE ELEVATOR BEGAN TO GO UP, ALLOWING THE COUNTERWEIGHT TO FALL. THE COUNTERWEIGHT STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 AND BENT HIM OVER. THE WEIGHT RESTED ON THE CHAIN-TYPE LANYARD BETWEEN EMPLOYEE #1 AND THE TOWER, CAUSING PINCHED NERVES IN THE EMPLOYEE'S LOWER BACK.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101896520 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |