Accident Summary Nr: 14440820 - CRUSHED BETWEEN CONVEYOR AND STEEL FRAME

Accident Summary Nr: 14440820 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 01/06/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10189676901/06/198849110Wood Power, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was working at a cogeneration plant. The plant used waste wood product from an adjacent sawmill to fire its boilers. A machine fed the waste wood products onto a conveyor running perpendicular to the output of the machine. A chain for this machine had jumped a tooth on the end sprocket, and the employee was trying to realign it. There were two chains at this location, and both of them were running at a speed of about 0.3 meters per second. The employee was standing with his feet on the narrow lip of the conveyor trough and was reaching across the conveyor to place a short two by six between the chain and the sprocket. The area into which he was trying to reach was about at the same level as his feet and was about 1.2 meters away. His feet slipped off the lip of the conveyor onto the conveyor chain. His feet were pulled through a 95-millimeter opening, amputating both his legs. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries. The only disconnecting means for the chain conveyor were located on the second floor of the boiler, next door to the work location. Although the chain involved frequently jumped a tooth on its sprocket, no safety procedures had been written for its realignment, nor had safety training been provided to employees.

Keywords: CHAIN, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, CONVEYOR, ELEC UTILITY WORK, SPROCKET, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101896769 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported