Accident Summary Nr: 14440812 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN RUN OVER BY FORKLIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101897270 | 11/24/1987 | 4213 | 0 | Baker Truck Service, Inc. |
| 101897288 | 11/24/1987 | 2421 | 0 | Shearer Lumber Products, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 USED A FORKLIFT TO LOAD UNITS OF LUMBER ONTO HIS TRUCK AT THE MILL. HE THEN DROVE TO THE RELOAD YARD AND USED THE FORKLIFT TO UNLOAD UNITS OF LUMBER TO THE GROUND. EMPLOYEE #1 APPARENTLY SAW SOMETHING ON THE GROUND, GOT OFF TO PICK IT UP AND WAS KNOCKED DOWN AND RUN OVER BY THE FORKLIFT. THE HYSTER 165 FORKLIFT WAS STILL RUNNING IN REVERSE GEAR WHEN THE ACCIDENT WAS DISCOVERED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101897270 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101897288 | Occupation Not Listed |