Accident Summary Nr: 14440804 - Employee dies of suffocation after falling into corn car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101895555 | 10/20/1987 | 4221 | 0 | Mcnabb Grain Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 15, was atop a railroad car watching the unloading of corn from the center bin compartment. He was last seen sitting on the edge of the compartment with his legs hanging freely in the bin. Employee #1 apparently lost his balance, fell into the compartment, and was pulled under the flowing corn in the bin. He died of suffocation. There were no witnesses to the fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101895555 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |