Accident Summary Nr: 14440788 - One employee killed, one injured, when struck by yarder boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101895191 | 09/21/1987 | 2411 | 0 | Skyline Logging |
Abstract: On September 16, 1987, Employee #1 was working in the St. Joe National Forest for a logging company owned by Employee #2. Employee #1 was working as a deck sawyer on a line skidding operation when the lattice boom collapsed, striking and killing him. Employee #2 was also struck by the boom and suffered a broken left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101895191 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101895191 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |