Accident Summary Nr: 14440770 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101895209 | 09/22/1987 | 2411 | 0 | Everhart Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1, a landing sawyer, decided to top a tree that had fallen between two standing problem trees at the edge of a landing area. After he had topped the tree, Employee #1 felled the two standing trees. He had just returned to where he had topped the first tree when a feller dropped a tree that struck the bottom of the topped tree, causing the top to spring up. As it fell down, the tree struck Employee #1 on the head, crushing his skull. He was killed. Employee #1 was wearing a hard hat at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101895209 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |