Accident Summary Nr: 14440762 - BULLDOZER DRIVER KILLED IN ROLL-OVER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101895514 | 10/13/1987 | 2411 | 0 | A.C.Logging |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 DROVE THE BULLDOZER HE WAS USING NEAR THE TOP OF A 35% GRADE TO SKID SOME LOGS. HE WAS APPARENTLY DRIVING SIDEWAYS ACROSS THE HILL WHEN THE BULLDOZER ROLLED (ABOUT 6 TIMES) DOWN THE SLOPE. THE MACHINE MAY HAVE ROLLED BECAUSE THE DRIVER ATTEMPTED TO DRIVE OVER A FALLEN LOG OR STUMP. THE DRIVER DIED OF HEAD INJURIES. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101895514 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |