Accident Summary Nr: 14440747 - Employee killed when run over by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101895274 | 09/17/1987 | 2034 | 0 | J.R. Simplot Company - Food Division |
Abstract: An 11,000 lb forklift carrying two stacked 4 ft by 4 ft by 2 ft auto crates in front came out of the east end of warehouse H, made a left turn, and proceeded west along the roadway between warehouses H and G. Employee #1 was walking down the road with her back to the forklift and did not notice it behind her. The forklift had just passed the northwest corner of warehouse H when it struck her. She sustained crushing injuries and was killed. The forklift driver did not see Employee #1 until it was too late. His view of his path of travel was obstructed by the leading load and by the setting sun.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101895274 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |