Accident Summary Nr: 14440739 - Forest Service employee killed when truck rolls off road
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101896165 | 07/07/1987 | 9512 | 0 | U.S. Forest Service - Avery Ranger District |
Abstract: Employee #1, a worker for the U.S. Forest Service, was driving a 2 1/2 ton 1953 Army surplus Studebaker 6 by 6 truck, rated at 23,285 GVWR. The truck was in second gear and traveling at approximately 10 miles per hour when it drifted off a relatively straight stretch of gravel roadway. It broke through the soft shoulder, rolled approximately 15 feet below the road level, and landed in a shallow creek. Employee #1 sustained head injuries and was killed. No cause for the accident was established. The truck was not equipped with seat belts and the driver had not been instructed in the operation of trucks over 16,000 GVWR, as required by Forest Service regulations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101896165 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |