Accident Summary Nr: 14440721 - EMPLOYEE PINNED BETWEEN PICKUP TRUCK AND BACKING DUMP TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 14440721 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 10/16/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1772931010/20/198616110Bannock Paving Company, Inc.

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 12:30 PM ON OCTOBER 16, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 FINISHED HIS LUNCH AND BEGAN TAKING EXTRA PARTS OUT OF HIS PICKUP TRUCK. HIS TRUCK WAS PARKED IN THE LINE OF TRAFFIC FOR THE ASPHALT HAULING TRUCKS COMING TO, AND LEAVING FROM, THE HOT MIX PLANT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING NEXT TO HIS PICKUP WHEN A 10 WHEEL HIGHWAY-TYPE DUMP TRUCK STRUCK HIM AS IT WAS BACKING INTO THE DIESEL SPRAY DOWN AREA. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PINNED BETWEEN HIS PICKUP TRUCK AND THE LEFT REAR AREA OF THE DUMP TRUCK. HE DIED OF MASSIVE CRUSHING UNJURIES TO HIS CHEST.

Keywords: CHEST, PINNED, CRUSHED, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, PICKUP TRUCK, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17729310 Fatality Other Occupation not reported