Accident Summary Nr: 14440721 - EMPLOYEE PINNED BETWEEN PICKUP TRUCK AND BACKING DUMP TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17729310 | 10/20/1986 | 1611 | 0 | Bannock Paving Company, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 12:30 PM ON OCTOBER 16, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 FINISHED HIS LUNCH AND BEGAN TAKING EXTRA PARTS OUT OF HIS PICKUP TRUCK. HIS TRUCK WAS PARKED IN THE LINE OF TRAFFIC FOR THE ASPHALT HAULING TRUCKS COMING TO, AND LEAVING FROM, THE HOT MIX PLANT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING NEXT TO HIS PICKUP WHEN A 10 WHEEL HIGHWAY-TYPE DUMP TRUCK STRUCK HIM AS IT WAS BACKING INTO THE DIESEL SPRAY DOWN AREA. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PINNED BETWEEN HIS PICKUP TRUCK AND THE LEFT REAR AREA OF THE DUMP TRUCK. HE DIED OF MASSIVE CRUSHING UNJURIES TO HIS CHEST.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17729310 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |