Accident Summary Nr: 14440705 - Employee killed in 34 ft fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103191417 | 08/25/1987 | 1795 | 0 | Mid-Western Contractors |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were removing the tarpaper covering on the plywood roof of an empty warehouse. While Employee #1 was attempting to lift and strip a plywood sheet, a gust of wind caught the plywood he was holding, causing him to lose his balance. He fell 34 feet to a concrete floor and sustained a fatal head injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103191417 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |