Accident Summary Nr: 14440697 - Employee killed when pinned by overturned yarder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101897106 | 06/05/1987 | 2411 | 0 | Ragan Logging |
Abstract: On June 4, 1987, Employee #1 and two coworkers were at a logging site south of Avery, Idaho. Employee #1 was operating a homemade log yarder (an Idaho jammer) mounted on a 1945 Peterbilt truck. The yarder had been guyed to four stumps the night before. Two of the stumps (the goose guy and the middle guy) were on the hill above the yarder, one stump was in front of the truck, and one was on the hill below the yarder. Employee #1 was yarding a log up the hill when it became caught on another log. In an attempt to free it, he gave an extra tug on the yarder line. The extra tug pulled the upper two guy wires free, causing the yarder to tip over in the direction of the pull. Employee #1 was pinned to the ground by the canopy support bar and the operator's seat. He died of asphyxia within 5 minutes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101897106 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |