Accident Summary Nr: 14440614 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LIGHT POLE

Accident Summary Nr: 14440614 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 11/28/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1773124112/01/198817940Reb Excavation

Abstract: A THREE-PERSON CREW WAS USING A CRAWLER EXCAVATOR TO DIG HOLES FOR AND SET STREETLIGHTING POLES AT A PLANT. THEY DUG THE 7-FOOT-DEEP HOLES, AND THEN USED A SLING ATTACHED TO THE EXCAVATOR BUCKET TO SET THE 40-FOOT-LONG WOODEN POLES INTO THE HOLES. EACH POLE HAD A COPPER GROUND WIRE RUNNING THE LENGTH OF THE POLE AND ATTACHED TO AN ALUMINUM GROUND ROD. THE GROUND WIRE EXTENDED 1 FOOT BEYOND THE TOP OF THE POLE, AND THE GROUND ROD EXTENDED 1 FOOT BEYOND THE BOTTOM OF THE POLE. THE CREW HAD BEEN SETTING ONE POLE AT A TIME; HOWEVER, THEY DECIDED TO RIG TWO POLES TO THE EXCAVATOR BUCKET AT ONE TIME. THEY SET ONE OF THE TWO POLES, THEN BEGAN TO WALK THE SECOND ONE TO THE NEXT HOLE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS GUIDING THE POLE BY HAND WHEN IT CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, STREETLIGHTING, E C, EXCAVATOR, UTILITY POLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17731241 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported